Do I need a Privacy Policy


Do I need a Privacy Policy?

All Australian websites need a Privacy Policy. With so much hype about information theft, changes in the law have made Privacy Policies required, if they collect ANY customer or website visitor information. This includes:

  • Email addresses
  • Physical addresses
  • Telephone numbers
  • Credit card numbers, etc.

So even if you have a basic Contact Form on your website you MUST have a Privacy Policy statement.

The Privacy Act was introduced to promote and protect the privacy of individuals and to regulate how Australian Government agencies and organisations with an annual turnover of more than $3 million, and some other organisations, handle personal information.

There are 13 Australian Privacy Principles and they govern standards, rights and obligations around:

  • the collection, use and disclosure of personal information
  • an organisation or agency’s governance and accountability
  • integrity and correction of personal information
  • the rights of individuals to access their personal information

3 Good Reasons to have a Privacy Policy?

(1)  Australian law requires you to have one on your website.

(2)  Google requires you to post one. Google checks if your website has a Privacy Policy. And if you don’t, you’ll get penalised in Google search results.

(3)   Trust ..  being transparent about how you deal with visitors private information, helps build a trustworthy relationship with your visitors. Make sure your Privacy Policy is well-written, easy-to-understand and comprehensive.

Before drafting a policy, you need to think about all the ways your business collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information.

Much of the information on this page has been garnered from Legal 123, a Sydney based company. Their website has lots of great information that will help you draft a transparent and easy to understand Privacy Policy and a section that also deals with Terms and Conditions. If you dont have time to make sure these policies are relevant to your business, they also have a paid service that offers a Website Legal Package for $159 +GST and a Privacy Policy for $59 +GST.

Another great site that offers a free template is Law Path.

A simple Privacy Policy and Terms or Service generator for websites.  https://getterms.io/

Purchase Privacy Policy Purchase Website Legal Package

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *